Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thebellebrush.com.

Our registered business name is E&N Creations Ltd. and our registered and physical address is Unit 8, Kilkerrin Park 1, Liosban Industrial Estate, Tuam Road, Galway. H91 Yk38.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Making a Purchase

When you make a purchase on this site, we will collect and retain the information needed to process your transaction.

This is:

Your full name.

Your Billing & Shipping Address.

Your email address.

Your phone number.

The items you purchased.

Your method of payment.

The date of your purchase.

Comments / Reviews

When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you use the form on our “Contact Us” page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We also set cookies for analytics purposes. Please see the “Analytics” section below.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Our website uses MonsterInsights to implement Google Analytics. We also use the “EU Compliance” features of this plugin to ensure your data is not identifiable.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Who we share your data with.

We share your data with PayPal & Stripe, only for the purposes of completing a purchase transaction.

The data we share with them is:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone
  • City/State/Zip
  • Unique payment identifier
  • Payment provider identifier.

 

Here is how they use that information:

Stripe’s Privacy Policy

PayPal’s Privacy Policy.

 

We share your name and address with An Post for the purposes of delivering your order.

If you sign up to our mailing list on our homepage, we will share your email address with Mailchimp for the purposes of sending you marketing emails.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or review, the comment/review and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any) or make a purchase, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile indefinitely. All users/customers can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left comments or made a purchase, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Our contact information

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, please get in touch using the below contact details.

Point of Contact: Eimear Hough

E&N Creations Ltd.

Unit 8, Kilkerrin Park 1,

Liosban Industrial Estate,

Tuam Road,

Galway.

Tel: +353873592196

Email: info@thebellebrush.com

 

Additional information

Where your data is stored

We purchase shared hosting space from Hosting Ireland. (www.hostingireland.ie). Our data is stored on their servers. For more information on how Hosting Ireland are protecting their servers, see: https://www.hostingireland.ie/data-processing-guide.php 

How we protect your data

  1. We use Wordfence to carry out security audits on our site.
  2. We keep our website updated to the latest releases of software.
  3. We only keep 1 physical backup of our data at a time (Stored on a hard drive in our registered office).
  4. All of our web development is carried out in house. We do not allow third party contractors to have access to our site.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Depending on the knowledge and access we have, we will:

  • Notify the controller (customer) without undue delay.
  • Notify the office of the Data Protection Commissioner. (www.dataprotection.ie)
  • Provide a description of the nature of the breach.
  • Provide details of measures taken to address the data breach.
  • Provide any information relating to the data breach.
  • Preserve available digital evidence for forensic needs.